We hold that section 1281.98, properly construed, is not preempted by the FAA. Although section 1281.98 has been interpreted by var
[…] Proc., § 1280 et seq.) that governs the payment of fees in employment and consumer arbitrations. (All undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.) Section 1281.98 establishes a default rule that when the party who drafted an arbitration agreement is responsible for paying fees and costs to an arbitrator, that party must pay an arbitrator’s invoice “within 30 days after the due date” (§ 1281.98, subds. (a)(1)), and “the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt” (id., subd. (a)(2)). The parties may contract around the default rule by specifying in their agreement “the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs” or by agreeing to an “extension of time for the due date.” (Ibid.) If the drafting party fails to make timely payment, it “waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration” (id., subd.