Cal//OSHA May Obtain Search Warrant but Must Show Probable Cause – Employment Law Weekly
[…] The ALJ’s Order also excluded any evidence arising from the Division’s inspection of the site.

The Division filed a Petition for Reconsideration with the Occupational Safety and Health Appeals Board (OSHAB) in the case of In Re Calvary Chapel San Jose -1564732 (November 2023). In this case OSHAB affirmed the ALJ’s ruling that Cal/OSHA’s warrant application lacked the requisite probable cause. However the case was remanded for a ruling, on the application of the good faith exception to suppression of the evidence.

Labor Code section 6314, subdivision (b), states that if permission to investigate a place of employment is refused, the Division may seek an inspection warrant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1822.50 et seq. “An inspection warrant is an order . . . signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor, or zoning.”

The Division’s petition for reconsideration argues, at length, that the Board and its ALJ lack authority to evaluate the validity of the inspection warrant issued by the Santa Clara County Superior Court, and lack authority to grant Employer’s motion to suppress evidence.